Member Sign-In
Username
Password

Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy may be modified from time to time; the date of the most recent revisions will appear on this page, so check back often. Continued access of Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd (hereafter called Concierge Desk) (ACN 168 179 217) by you will constitute your acceptance of any changes or revisions to the Privacy Policy. 


Concierge Desk is committed to protecting and maintaining your privacy, and is bound by the Australian Privacy Principles ("APPs") contained in the Privacy Act 1998 (Cth) (the "Privacy Act"). 


This privacy policy (the “Policy”) outlines how we handle personal information in an open and transparent manner consistent with the APPs contained in the Privacy Act. If you provide us with any personal information about another individual then we rely upon you to inform him or her of the details contained in this Policy. 


Please note that use of the Website by you is subject to Policy and the Website's terms and conditions of use ("Terms and Conditions"). Where this Policy uses a word starting with a capital letter, that term will be defined in the Terms and Conditions or elsewhere in this Policy.


The only personal information that we will collect is the personal information that you provide to us when you register with us. make an enquiry or when you communicate with us through our website. We will at any time, at your request, provide you with a copy of any personal information that we are holding about you. This Website does not use cookies to collect information of any kind.


The following is a summary of the various ways we treat the information you provide us while using our website.


Concierge Desk uses this information to provide you with the service that you have requested. For example, if you request details via our site, we will use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice and your address to ship information and or a package. 


We may also use this information to send you regular e-mail newsletters, inform you about new features, products or services, or other changes to the services:


a) The Type of Information Concierge Desk Collects

b) How  Concierge Desk uses Information provided by you

c) How we hold and protect your personal information

d) Our policy on spam

e) Marketing& Advertising

f) Contact us



The type of personal information we collect.


Concierge Desk generally collects personally identifying information with your specific knowledge and consent. For instance, when you complete a survey, make a purchase, subscribe to our newsletter or register for any portion of our services, you are asked to provide information such as your e-mail address, personal address, name or phone number. Optional information such as your age or gender may also be requested.


How we use information provided by you.


Concierge Desk uses this information to provide you with the service you have requested. For example, if you subscribe to our newsletter, we may use your e-mail address to send you a confirmation notice and your mailing address to send you your newsletter. Similarly, if you require other information, we will use this information to notify you. 


If you make travel related purchases such as airline tickets, hotel reservations or car rentals, our affiliates will use this information to send confirmations and goods. We may also use the information to communicate with you about new features, products or services, or to improve the services that we offer by tailoring them to your needs.


If you do not wish to receive communications from us, simply follow the unsubscribe instructions contained within the newsletter / e-mail. If you've registered on any part of Concierge Desk, you may also change or update your member references or information within any section of the site where you have signed up, registered or created any type of account.


We also allow access to our database by third parties that provide us with services, such as technical maintenance, but only for the purpose of and to the extent necessary to provide those services. If you choose to purchase items through features on our website, we may forward your information to third parties for services such as credit card processing and order fulfilment. 

There are also times when you provide information about yourself to us in areas of the site that are managed or participated in by third parties, such as our Travel or merchant partners etc. In such cases, the information may be used by us and by such third party(ies), each pursuant to its own policies.


While Concierge Desk will seek to require such third parties to follow appropriate privacy policies and will not authorise them to use this information except for the express purpose for which it is provided, Concierge Desk does not bear any responsibility for any actions or policies of third parties. There may also be occasion when we are legally required to provide access to our database in order to cooperate with police investigations or other legal proceedings. In those instances, the information is provided only for that purpose.


How we hold and protect personal information


We hold personal information that we collect in both electronic and physical storage facilities including computer databases and paper-based files. We protect personal information that we hold from misuse, interference and loss, and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure using both electronic and physical security measures which include secure databases, password access, anti-virus software, data transfer encryption and firewalls. 


We take appropriate technical and organisational measures to guard against unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal information and against accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal information. We only permit your details to be accessed by authorised personnel and we educate our staff about their responsibilities under the Australian Privacy Principals (APPs). 


While no computer system is completely secure, we believe the measures we use reduce the likelihood of security problems to a level appropriate to the type of data involved. We have security measures in place to protect all personal information held and access to this database is restricted internally. 


After any transaction or enquiry, we do not hold or store any of your Credit Card or Banking information within our programs or in paper format.


However, it remains your responsibility:

• to ensure no-one else uses the Website while your machine is "logged on" to the Website;

• to log off or exit from Concierge Desk or any other associated program when not using it; and

• to keep your password or other access information secret.



Our policy on spam


Concierge Desk is governed by the Spam Act 2003 (Cth), and has a strict policy regarding the sending of unsolicited emails. Concierge Desk ensures that:


• New Members consent to receive emails from us, including periodic emails about our offers; and

• Every group email that is sent to our member base also contains an unsubscribe option.


When we are notified by someone that they wish to unsubscribe, they are unsubscribed automatically and within 48 hours of the unsubscribe option being activated (if not sooner). 


If anyone has any difficulty in unsubscribing from our emails via the automatic unsubscribe facility, we ask that they contact us, and we will investigate the reason for why the unsubscribe facility may not have worked, and arrange for the user to be unsubscribed as a matter of urgency. 


Marketing & Advertising:


Your personal contact information will never be given, sold, or otherwise shared by Concierge Desk with third parties for advertising or marketing purposes. However, the offers you receive from us, we have no control over who you make contact or deal with therefore, we accept no responsibility how other third parties use your personal information.


Contact Us


If you have other concerns, questions or complaints about any aspect of this policy, you may also e-mail our Privacy Policy Coordinator via contact us.  We welcome your feedback.


Note: You will be required to verify your identity before you will be permitted to access, correct or update any of your personal information that we hold.


Concierge Desk Australia Pty Ltd

E: via our Contact Us Page

Po Box 534 Round Corner, NSW  2158


This Policy was update on Sept 2017